• missing image

    Report It

    If you think you have seen a missing child, or suspect a child may be sexually exploited, contact the National Center for Missing & Exploited Children 24-hours a day, 7 days a week.

    Report Child sexual exploitation

    Use the CyberTipline to report child sexual exploitation

    Make a Cyberlink Report>>

Find Missing Ruochen Liao!

Find Missing Ruochen Liao!

Find Missing Ruochen Liao!
A young Chinese man is missing.
He has been taken against his will.
This is a classic kidnapping.
And he is being held for ransom.
Where is Ruochen Liao?

Find Missing Ruochen Liao!
Details

Find Missing Ruochen Liao!

Aliases: “Tony”, Liao Ruochen
Date(s) of Birth Used: March 16, 1990 Place of Birth: Sichuan, China
Age: 28 years old
Hair: Black Eyes: Black
Height: 5’6″ Weight: 130 pounds
Sex: Male Race: Asian
Nationality: Chinese
Place of Birth: Sichuan, China

On July 16, 2018, at approximately 7:30 P.M., Ruochen “Tony” Liao was kidnapped in San Gabriel, California, by three
unidentified men. He was last seen entering a dark-colored minivan in San Gabriel with a man later identified as
“David”. “David” is described as a Chinese male, 35 to 40 years old, approximately 6 feet tall, who speaks Mandarin. A forensic sketch of “David” is included in the posters in the American poster (above and in the Chinese poster (below).

Find Missing Ruochen Liao!
Circumstances

According to a press release, Ruochen Liao was last seen at a business meeting. He was involved in business dealing that reportedly aren’t particularly “reputable.” The FBI is offering a reward of up to $25,000 for information leading to the recovery, alive or deceased, of Ruochen Liao. It is believed that Liao is alive and unharmed where he may be held at. According to a press release, Liao is being held for a $2 million ransom. In addition to the $25,000 FBI reward, Liao’s family are offering an additional $150,000 reward.

Find Missing Ruochen Liao!

Find Missing Ruochen Liao!
Appeal

Ruochen Liao’s abduction is a classic case of being held for ransom. Many of us may never relate to coming from wealth where anyone would abduct is to hold us for ransom. This is not a simple missing case. It is a criminal case. Liao’s family obviously have the wealth and social connections to keep his case in the public eye. But who are the three unidentified males? What would motivate them to their alleged crime? Do you have any information about the whereabouts of Ruochen Liao? Do you have any information about any of the three unidentified males?

Find Missing Ruochen Liao!
Contact Information

If you have any information concerning Ruochen Liao, please contact the FBI’s Los Angeles Field Office at (310) 477-6565. You can contact the FBI tip line: 1-800-CALL-FBI (1-800-225-5324). You can leave an online tip at: this webpage. Or You can contact your local FBI office. You can also contact FBI International Offices.

This is an article about the disappearance of Ruochen Liao. Click here and learn more.
This is an article about the disappearance of Ruochen Liao. Click here and learn more.
Ruochen Liao has an FBI page. Click here to view it.
The above image and additional information are courtesy of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.

findmissing

I'm a Christian, meaning that I have a relationship with God, through trust in His Son Jesus. Through this website, which is currently the only website I have, It is a full-time job to give myself to this website, which includes updating cases. I seek to broadcast missing people, unidentified people, and crime victims. These include those of all ages, races, religions, and walks of life. If you see something on here that needs an update, please contact me. Thank you.

Thoughts?

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.